Go Back   Women's Hair Loss Project Forum > Diagnosis > Hair Loss Causes > Iron

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 06-06-2012, 02:13 PM
NYCGirlie NYCGirlie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 74
NYCGirlie is on a distinguished road
Default How to raise ferritin when CBC tests are normal??

Hi ladies. I am still experiencing sheds. A little better than before but still not "normal". My CBC iron levels are within the normal range. Question: My ferritin is 40. It says normal range is 2-250 so primary doc says its normal but a hair loss doctor I went to years ago said ferritin should be over 70-100 to help hair loss. Is that true? How can I get my ferritin up without the other iron going overboard?? Help!
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 08-30-2012, 04:28 PM
lilyrose lilyrose is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 11
lilyrose is on a distinguished road
Default

NYC Girlie - Im not sure what you mean about the other torn going overboard, if it was me i would just keep taking the iron tabs to raise my ferritin.

Hi, this is my story so far, I realised i was losing a lot of hair in nov 2011 i had a blood test and my ferritin was at 12 but for some reason i didn't believe my doctor and didn't take my iron tablets. I had another blood test in May 2012 and my ferritin was at 12 again. This time i took my iron tablets religiously along with l-lysine, vitamin c, biotin, and vitamin d. i took another blood test taken in August 2012 and my ferritin is at 41. I am continuing to take my tablets religiously and hope that my ferritin goes up more. My hair has stopped shedding like it was before but I am left with a very baldy look at the front and the top of my head. This has been the same since the beginning of this year so I'm used to it but I'm afraid it might get worse. and i THINK i can see small hairs growing in However I don't really know what I'm looking for, what does regrowth actually look like? How long does it take for regrowth to begin after ferritin is raised? I want my hair back!!!
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 08-30-2012, 09:36 PM
NYCGirlie NYCGirlie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 74
NYCGirlie is on a distinguished road
Default

I'm still on iron and need to get a ferritin test to see where my levels are. My ferritin tends to drop once I stop taking iron pills. The hairloss has slowed down but is not back to normal. I don't know how long it takes to completely stop, but I have read and noticed that once ferritin is 70-100 for 2-3 months, you should notice less shedding. You should see some straggly regrowth hairs within another 3 months after that. Look around your front hairline for any short new hairs. Good luck and try toppik to cover the small baldspot until it grows back
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 08-31-2012, 01:06 AM
Cassy Cassy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 117
Cassy is on a distinguished road
Default

lilly
what kind of iron are you on? I have taken iron for 7 months now and my ferritin only went from 12 to 17!!
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 08-31-2012, 01:52 PM
NYCGirlie NYCGirlie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 74
NYCGirlie is on a distinguished road
Default

I used Feosol iron tablets. Mine only went up llike 8-10 in the first month, so I upped my dose to 2 pills a day and it worked. But it will cause bad stomach pains. Keep with it.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 08-31-2012, 10:51 PM
lilyrose lilyrose is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 11
lilyrose is on a distinguished road
Default

I take Fersamal which is 210mg ferrous fumarate (65mg of elemental iron) twice - sometimes three times daily. The doctor told me twice daily at first and then said once should be enough but I don't want to take any chances.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 09-01-2012, 07:07 PM
NYCGirlie NYCGirlie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 74
NYCGirlie is on a distinguished road
Default

On 2 a day, your iron should go up within a few months. If it takes longer than 4+ months, I;d ask for an iron absorption test. Maybe your body is not properly absorbing it. I have also been told that a gluten free diet while on iron pills can help (but I didnt need to do that)
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 09-13-2012, 08:43 PM
lilyrose lilyrose is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 11
lilyrose is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi ladies, thanks to everyone that written I'm so grateful to be able to read others stories and feel like I'm not join through this alone. so nothing is new, the last blood test i had was ferritin 41 I've kept taking my iron tabs so hopefully it is going up but I'm just so desperate to see some new regrowth! This is such a horrible thing to have to go through and i find it too hard to talk about with anyone because I'm too embarrassed. And what if I'm wishing my life away until my ferritin goes up and then my hair still doesn't grow back?? Is there anyone out there that has had success with ferritin being raised and hair growing back? I'm just worried now that maybe its not TE but AGA? I know its all about patience and not stressing but I'm just finding this so hard......
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 10-02-2012, 08:04 PM
gailmj gailmj is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
gailmj is on a distinguished road
Default

As I first made the connection between my low ferritin and hair loss from stumbling across this site I decided to register and share some info on how I boosted my ferritin quickly in case it might help anyone else.

I am 47 and have heavy bleeding which caused my ferritin levels to plummet and I started experiencing hair loss approximately 1 year ago.

I take 1 'Easy Iron' chelated iron supplement twice per day along with 500 mg Sisu L-Lysine, with orange juice. I stopped drinking any tea/coffee or soy products within 2 hours of the supplements as apparently they can inhibit absorption. I eat a vegan diet, which I haven't changed, but it does include loads of spinach, lentils and beans.

My ferritin level was 13 in May. After researching I started this supplementing regimen on my own in July, and by August my level had increased to 43. I will have it tested again in a couple of months, but that is the highest it has been in over 5 years.

My doctor has also recently precribed cyklokapron for the heavy bleeding, which I haven't started yet but it is supposed to reduce it by up to 50%.

Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 10-09-2012, 09:05 PM
MelanieLondon MelanieLondon is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6
MelanieLondon is on a distinguished road
Default Ferritin and Iron Supp.

[ Greetings to you, all. I am in the same boat. Hair loss and massive shedding in the shower and after the shower.


First blood test, excluded ferritin not sure why but GP hasn't authorise it, has showed normal heamoglobin and the GP attributed this to female hair loss as I am perimenopausal. Two months later, 6 months since shedding started, I had lost nearly 50% of the hair on the crown so I asked for a referral. The consultant specialist examined and did a pull test and ordered a new and thorough blood test. As he had suspected, ferritin came low as 20, still within the range, but as you have all been told you need 60 to see regrowth. Hemoglogin had also dropped two points another evidence that iron is being depleted. He diagnosed me with TE and indicated that doctors are not sure why with even with TE the crown also thins first.
I am on 210 mg of Ferrous Fumarate x 2 day. I couldnt tolerate more. I was also advised to take it on empty stomach with orange juice. This is my 6th week, hair is still shedding, from all over, but a bit less; however, my tiredness is beginning to be less every week and my feeling cold old the time has diminished too.
I am complementing this treatment with high-iron food.. by adding chicken liver, clams and mussels, green kale, chard, spinach, chicken, meat and fish, each at least twice a week to my diet.
I am taking one spoonful of blackstrap molasses, non heme iron, and eating dried fruits such as dates and figs.
Not sure how much ferritin will increase but I am on this treatment for 6 months before I see the consultant again. By then, I am hoping to begin to see some results.
Stress levels continue to be high. I am not sure how to alleviate this before regaining strength and being able to sustain a walk that is more than 15 mins before getting tired.
What I'd like to add is to have faith in your body to heal and once it is given the reassurances that a continuous supply of iron is coming its way whereby it begins to share some with your hair.
Not sure whether to add vitamin B complex to this or wait until iron treatment is complete before we start boosting other vitamins. Look after yourselves]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

» Network





» Recent Threads
Cried at the...
03-22-2014 12:12 AM
Last post by stephaniebeth1
Today 10:22 AM
14 Replies, 1,973 Views
advice for dermatology...
Today 10:04 AM
Last post by floop1207
Today 10:04 AM
0 Replies, 6 Views
List of Dermatologists...
06-23-2009 07:19 PM
by Puppet
Last post by AlicaReik
Today 08:49 AM
95 Replies, 150,862 Views
HELLO! New Member here:)
Today 06:19 AM
Last post by barmanparcel
Today 06:19 AM
0 Replies, 2 Views
How much hair loss is...
04-10-2014 06:24 AM
by LM_83
Last post by barmanparcel
Today 06:13 AM
5 Replies, 1,030 Views
» Forum Vs. Network ?
What Is The Difference Between The Network and The Forum? The "Network" is a social network much like facebook and myspace, only it's just for women with hair loss. A forum is more of a bulletin board to post a question or story for others to read and to receive responses. It's easy and direct. I am hoping that the forum will be easy and inviting for those women who are uninterested or find it difficult to do the social network thing.




All times are GMT. The time now is 12:23 PM.